The Compleat Sculptor
" You supply the talent, we'll supply the rest!" Since 1995

Beeswax
Beeswax, is excreted by the honeybee, to construct the honeycomb and is found on all continents. The color of the crude beeswax is dependent upon the type of flower which gave the pollen, the age of the hive and its care, and the amount of propolis present. Not all crude Beeswax is suitable for bleaching.
Natural Beeswax is amorphous and varies in color from a deep brown to a light taffy shade. The wax has a distinctive honey odor.
 
Melting Point 
143.6-149¼F
Acid Number
17.0-24.0
Saponification Number
89-103
Saponification Cloud Point
65degress C Max.
 
Beeswax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 184.1973 and C.T.F.A. LISTED
CAS #8012-89-3 C.T.F.A. Listed
 
Forms Available: Blocks, Prills, Slabs, Cakes
 
Grades Available: Refined White NF, Refined Yellow NF, Crude, Beeswax Substitutes
 
Compatible With: Vegetable, Animal, and Mineral Waxes, Tallows, Fatty Acids, Glcyerides, Hydrocarbons, Fatty Alcohols, Most all other waxes and oils.
 
Physical Properties:
 
  • Uses:
  • Polishes: Furniture, Wood, Leather, Automobile
  • Cosmetics: Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, and Sun Care Products
  • Pharmaceuticals: Ointments, Salves
  • Candles
  • Finishes: Leather, Textile, Wood, Paper
  • Confectionery: Coatings
  • Sculpturing
  • Engraving
  • Acid Etching
  • Lithography
  • Emulsions

Although we try to keep the most updated prices on our website, all prices are subject to change.
1-800-9-SCULPT